Tax Exceptions
[…] Thus, where Title 32 makes information confidential, it is also confidential under section 317(c)(1) as “records which by law are designated confidential or by a similar term.”

Here, the SCOV concludes that the HS-122 reports are amply covered by Title 32.  Section 3102(a) states that no agent of the department of taxes “shall disclose any return information to any person who is not an officer, employee or agent of the department of taxes,” and § 3102(b)(3) defines “return information” as “any other data, from any source, furnished to or prepared or collected by the department of taxes with respect to any person.”  Concluding that the total property tax figures contained in the HS-122s are “indisputably” data prepared by the tax department with respect to any person, the reports are subject to § 3102(a)’s confidentiality requirement.  

Furthermore, the SCOV notes that Manchester itself is equally bound to protect the confidentiality of such records under § 3102(h), which states that “[i]f any provision of Vermont law authorizes or requires the commissioner to divulge or make known in any manner any return or return information, the person or persons receiving such return or return information . . . shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section as if such person were the agent of the commissioner.”