Tax Exceptions
[…] In doing so, the SCOV reaffirms its statements in Finberg that Vermont’s public record act is the minimum guarantee of protection for “tax records applicable to all taxing authorities and types of taxes,” whereas Title 32 may in fact be significantly broader, but is “applicable only to the state tax information the Legislature has specified.”  Thus, where Title 32 makes information confidential, it is also confidential under section 317(c)(1) as “records which by law are designated confidential or by a similar term.”