Tax Exceptions
[…] Apparently Appellee was not satisfied with this redacted disclosure, and appealed the denial to the superior court.  After a hearing on the merits, the superior court determined that HS-122s are public information and ordered Manchester to produce the report.

Manchester argued below that HS-122s are exempt from disclosure under two different exemptions to the public records act.  First, it argued that the records were exempt under 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(1) (documents deemed confidential by statute) because 32 V.S.A. § 3102 deems all income tax records to be confidential.  Second, the Town argued that the records were exempt under 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(6), which exempts tax returns and “related documents, correspondence and certain types of substantiating forms which include the same type of information as in the tax return itself filed with or maintained by the Vermont department of taxes” from public disclosure.