A “Bad Road” To Go Down
[…] All the while, he continued driving and ignored the police car following him with its blue lights flashing.  Only then did the deputy initiate an arrest.

Defendant’s decision to drive over the washout was not the sole basis of the deputy’s decision to arrest him.

But SCOV does not take up the rest of Defendant’s conduct in its analysis.  For example, SCOV did not even mention Defendant’s failure to pull over for the officer, or the fact that this failure alone is a crime.  According to 23 V.S.A. § 1133, it is a crime punishable by up to one year in prison for a driver to “fail to bring his or her vehicle to a stop when signaled to do so by an enforcement officer.”  Now technically, Defendant did not violate this statute because the deputy never turned his siren on (as the statute requires), but it surely contributes to the probable cause calculus that Defendant, who had been speeding, ignored an officer, who had pursued him on both the public highway and