By David Rangaviz
[…] got out of his car and “shuffled” toward the deputy. All the while,
he continued driving and ignored the police car following him with its blue
lights flashing. Only then did the deputy initiate an arrest.
Defendant’s decision to
drive over the washout was not the sole basis of the deputy’s decision to
arrest him.
But SCOV does not take up
the rest of Defendant’s conduct in its analysis. For example, SCOV did not even mention
Defendant’s failure to pull over for the officer, or the fact that this
failure alone is a
crime. According to 23 V.S.A. § 1133, it is a crime punishable by up
to one year in prison for a driver to “fail to bring his or her vehicle to a
stop when signaled to do so by an enforcement officer.” Now technically,
Defendant did not violate this statute because the deputy never turned his
siren on (as the statute requires), but it surely contributes to the probable
cause calculus that Defendant, who had been speeding, ignored an officer, who