A Vermont Common Law
[…] In 1787, under the leadership of Nathaniel Chipman, the General Assembly enacted “so much of the common law of England as is not repugnant to the Constitution or to any act of the Legislature of this State.”  The act went to require Vermont courts to be guided by all English statutes passed before October 1, 1760 in interpreting that common law. 


            Today this seems very strange.  There they were, their Revolutionary wounds just healed, accepting English law as the basis of Vermont law.  Statehood in 1791 didn’t change that law, and it is codified today as 1 V.S.A. § 271:  “So much of the common law of England as is applicable to the local situation and circumstances and is not repugnant to the constitution or laws shall be laws in this state and courts shall take notice thereof and govern themselves accordingly.”