Vt. Human Rights
[…] Is this term
used in a particular way? Does the statue
address pay and similar remuneration in a different way from health care and
other benefit programs?
From the surrounding context and language of Section 472,
the SCOV determines that the legislature did not intend a more expansive
reading of the word “benefits,” and intended the section only to cover those
on-going coverage benefit programs, such as health, dental, or life insurance
that the State provides as part of the on-going employment package (regardless
of specific remuneration levels).
Particularly telling is the sentence in Section 472 that
follows the one quoted above. It says
that the employers “may require that the employee contribute to the cost of the
benefits during the leave at the existing rate of employee contribution.” Such contribution language clarifies for the
SCOV that the legislature did not intend to extend the on-the-job benefits—such
as paid time-off—which are automatically awarded as the work is performed.
This does not benefit Plaintiff who essentially loses a