In re Jon Porter, M.D., 2012 VT
[…] Accordingly, the
Board concluded that Doctor needn’t be held vicariously liable for the PA’s
unprofessional conduct. The Board
adopted the rest of the committee’s findings and conclusions and dismissed all
of the charges.
And
that’s how we end up at the SCOV. There’s
a relatively-lengthy discussion of the applicable standard of review regarding
the Board’s decision. Here it is in one
sentence: Board decisions get deference—even heightened deference—on decisions
within its scope of expertise; decisions outside the scope of its expertise get
nada.
The
statute at issue, 26 V.S.A. § 1739(a), provides: “The supervising physician
delegating activities to a physician assistant shall be legally liable for such
activities of the physician assistant, and the physician assistant shall in
this relationship be the physician’s agent.”
Statutory interpretation means . . . effectuate the intent of the
Legislature . . . [use the] plain language . . . if clear, stop; if not . . .
legislative history, legislative intent . . .
Regular
readers know this drill.
This is