By David Rangaviz
[…] prison population nationwide did not complete high school and 16% are mentally
ill. Given the particular procedural
complexities of habeas corpus law, which are dizzying to even many experienced
lawyers, this limitation cuts a gaping hole in the right to counsel.
In this
system, just as crazy pilots keep flying, ineffective lawyers are almost never
identified as such.
The Vermont
legislature, however, has stepped into the breach. Despite the lack of a constitutional mandate, the
legislature has established a limited statutory right to counsel in
post-conviction proceedings. Under 13 V.S.A. §
5233(a)(3),
an indigent defendant is entitled “[t]o be represented in any other
postconviction proceeding . . . where the attorney considers the claims,
defenses, and other legal contentions to be warranted by existing law or by a
nonfrivolous argument . . . .” In other
words, if you are poor and an attorney thinks you have a decent, “nonfrivolous
argument,” you have a right to counsel in post-conviction proceedings in
Vermont state court.
But what is
the procedure for making this decision?