Every person who stands accused
[…] statute-of-limitations grounds. But note
the phraseology; the question of what limitation period applied to this type of
felony charge was unresolved until Hyde’s post-conviction petition forced the
SCOV to resolve it. Thus the lawyer,
unnamed in the SCOV opinion, is spared the indignity of having one of his cases
affixed with an “ineffective assistance of counsel” label. As Justice Skoglund pointed out, a prisoner
can’t succeed with such a claim unless she can prove effective lawyering would
have produced a different outcome.
The key language is found in
section 3 of Title 13 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated: “A person who aids in the commission of a
felony shall be punished as a principal.”
And by “principal” the Legislature didn’t mean the person who runs your
kids’ school. As for the principle, the
SCOV observed: “If one is to be
‘punished’ for aiding and abetting a felony offense the same as the principal